To find suitable accommodation for birders, close to birding sites have a look at the accommodation of our Members by clicking on the picture
The Quarterly magazine is free to members.
Click for an example in low resolution (for quicker download)
For best viewing use Adobe Acrobat Reader
A very warm welcome to the Andalucia Bird Society web site.
Our latest field meeting itinerary can be viewed on our forum, find out more follow this link
We are not just about birds! Why not add your observations to the Other Wildlife Board on our forum follow this link
We have now published the March 2017 rarities and welcome any additions. To see the current list follow this link
Andalucia Bird Society in the News.
The Andalucia Bird Society now has a regular article in the free newspaper The News. Each article is about a different bird species that you will find in Andalucia.
As many will already know we were having problems with accepting payment for memberships using PayPal. The problems are now resolved and you can now follow the registration process and use PayPal to pay for membership. If you prefer there are alternative means by which to pay, for instance we are able to accept bank transfers, so if this is a suitable alternative for you, please contact us for further details. For clear instructions using PayPal please see ABS Forum.
Do you own a Hotel, Guesthouse, Villa or Casa rural in Andalucia? We are able to offer a link and photograph, plus details of your accommodation if you become an affiliated member of the society. If you are interested in this offer please use the Contact ABS menu tab above.
The ABS Birdlist Andalucía
The Society produces a list of all the birds that can be seen in Andalucia and it is constantly reviewed and kept up to date. An important aspect of recording bird sighting information is the consistency of the data, especially bird names. Therefore, the only bird names that are accepted in the database are those on the Societies list.
Rock Thrush - Monticola saxalitis
Field characters: 18.5 cm; wing-span 33–37 cm. 10% smaller than Redwing and Blue Rock Thrush.
Strong-billed, rather long-bodied, rock-haunting bird, with shape suggesting large short-tailed chat rather than thrush. ? essentially blue, black, and white above, with rufous body and tail; ? basically buff, pale-spotted above and barred below except on rufous tail. In winter and 1st autumn, plumage copiously scaled with pale tips which obscure above patterns. Juvenile like ? but paler due to even more copious mottling. Almost unmistakable among wild birds of west Palearctic (? and immature always pale-throated, unlike Blue Rock Thrush).
An overview of the Red-footed Falcon influx, Spain spring 2008
While the Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus) is a not uncommon spring migrant to eastern Spain, particularly to the Balearic islands and Catalunya with occasional records elsewhere, it was obvious from early May that a fairly large movement took place in the last few days of April 2008 and first week of May, with unprecedented numbers turning up in all sorts of places. First reports were from the south of France (per Georges Olioso) which reflected the large numbers which had been blown west off the more normal easterly migration track after a prolonged period of easterly winds and birds had been recorded in large numbers along the whole of the southern departements in the last few days of April. In Spain this westerly movement of wind-blown birds was first noted with early records around 26-29 April in Catalunya, the Balearic Islands and as far south as Tarifa (Cádiz).
Bald Ibis Breed in the wild
A pair of Northern Bald Ibis (Geronticus eremita), of which less than 250 individuals survive in the whole world, have managed to breed in the wild in Spain for what is probably the first time in 500 years. The pair have laid two eggs in the Spanish Ministry of Defence training ground in the Sierra de El Retín, in Barbate (Cádiz).
Greater flamingo at Fuente de Piedra drought and abuse of water
Greater Flamingo Pheonicopterus ruber (Flamenco común)
Anyone fortunate enough to have witnessed the large flocks of Greater Flamingo at Fuente de Piedra cannot have failed to have been left with a lasting impression of wonder. Their pale colour suddenly transformed when outstretched wings reveal a deep and striking pink contrasting with their pale body colour and emphasised by black wing tips. Of course their size and unique shape make them instantly recognisable to almost all of us.
Practical info for the birder
We have 34 guests and no members online